Personal data protection

CHARTER FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE PERSONAL DATA OF
LYON OLYMPICS SUPPORTERS

COMMITMENT OF THE GROUP

In order to protect the privacy of its supporters, the OL Group has taken action to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDR), which came into force on 25 May 2018, and with the Regulations. This document describes the measures taken by the OL Group to protect the personal data we collect.



THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

DATA COLLECTED

The OL Group may collect some of your personal data mainly as part of our commercial relationship, and in occasion of:

  • your online purchases of our products and services (Merchandising, ticketing etc.);
  • visiting or using our online services (olweb.fr, groupama-stadium.fr, mobile applications club and stadium, forum, WIFI service);
  • your membership in our MYOL loyalty and cashless card program;
  • your contacts with our customer service department;
  • your participation in marketing operations such as contests or satisfaction surveys.

The OL Group undertakes to specify which data are necessary and/or optional for the proper functioning of the service, each time your data are collected.



The majority of the data processed are:

  • connection identifiers;
  • the first and last name;
  • age;
  • the postal address;
  • the e-mail address.
  • Other data that may be collected for specific services will be explicitly named in clear statements when collected.



COOKIE SPECIFICITY

Some parts of the site place a "cookie" in your computer. A cookie does not allow us to identify you. In general, it records information about your computer's browsing on our site (the pages you have visited, the date and time of the visit, etc.) that we can read during your subsequent visits. This way, you will not have to fill in the forms we have proposed again. This information is stored on your computer for a period of one year. You have the possibility to configure your browser to prevent the recording of cookies.



PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING OPERATIONS

The purposes for which your data are processed include:

  • customer account management;
  • management of the loyalty program;
  • offer our services, process your purchases, allow you access to the stadium, deliver your orders (ticketing or products);
  • commercial prospecting, in particular through competitions;
  • carry out sales and marketing analyses and statistics, and develop monitoring, measurement and reporting tools;
  • suggest additional or promotional offers in a marketing context or display relevant and targeted advertisements based on past behaviour or any other useful information;
  • improve your customer experience online and at our operating sites, through better knowledge of our customers through data analysis to enable us to customize our products and services to meet your needs.

The purposes of each processing operation are exhaustively specified in special notices.
The OL Group undertakes not to use your personal data for any purpose other than that intended.



DATA RETENTION PERIOD

The OL Group has defined a storage period for personal data for each processing operation in a register of its processing operations. The storage period shall not exceed that necessary for the purposes for which the data are processed.

The storage period of your data is specified with the category of data and the purposes for each of the processing operations that the OL Group carries out.



RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

The OL Group has strict management of access to your data. Thus, only staff whose functions involve the use of your data are authorized to consult the personal data you have entrusted to us.

In the event that the OL Group has used a processor to process personal data to support on its behalf, the OL Group ensures that the processor provides sufficient guarantees as to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational security measures so that the processing meets the requirements of the DGPS and guarantees the protection of your rights.



PARTICULARITY OF MINORS

The OL Group is convinced that minors' data must be subject to special protection, and thus sets up more advanced security mechanisms for them.

Consequently, The OL Group undertakes to provide all information concerning the processing of personal data of minors under 15 years of age in clear and simple terms, understandable to these persons.

Upon registration for one of its online services, the OL Group will make a reasonable effort to verify that consent is given by the holder of parental responsibility towards the minor under 15 years of age in the light of available technologies. The control procedures must be discussed with the Data Protection Department.

In order to best protect minors, they cannot buy tickets alone, and a child ticket must necessarily be purchased with an adult ticket.

A charter will be made available to minors on its forums in order to educate minors about good practices. Moderators are also trained to respect rights and freedoms.



YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the current "Data Protection Act" and the European regulations concerning the protection of personal data, you have the following rights: right of access, right of rectification, right of deletion, right of portability, right of opposition for legitimate reasons, right to limit processing, right to withdraw your consent if necessary, right to define directives relating to the fate of your personal data in the event of death. These requests must be made by e-mail to dpo@ol.fr or by post to the attention of the DPO of the Olympique Lyonnais Groupe, 10 Avenue Simone Veil 69150 Décines Cedex, accompanied by a copy of an identity document.

If you have an OLweb customer account, you also have the possibility to access, modify, correct, delete your personal data directly via the "my OL customer space" page of your account (https://auth.olweb.fr/Account/Login). On this space you will also be able to modify your consent to receive communications and/or offers from the LO and its partners.

The OL Group undertakes to respond to the request within a maximum period of one month after receipt. If your right cannot be exercised, the OL Group will inform you of the reasons within a maximum of one month.

In addition, any message sent to you includes a right (in particular by clicking on a hypertext link) to object to the further processing of its data for commercial purposes. Finally, it is reminded that you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority and in particular with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).



SECURITY MEASURES

The OL Group has put in place security measures to best protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access to your data.

These security measures are also reinforced when the OL Group processes data considered sensitive.

As the security of your data is a priority, OL Groupe is committed to respecting security standards in accordance with regulations.



GLOSSARY

"Anonymization" is defined as "the result of the processing of personal data in order to irreversibly prevent any identification".

"Collect" means to collect personal data. This collection may be carried out, in particular, by means of questionnaires or online forms.

"Consent" means any free, specific, specific, informed and unequivocal expression of will by which you accept, by a clear declaration or positive act, that personal data concerning you may be processed.

"Minor" is a child, adolescent who has not reached the age of 15 years. The minor is subject to parental authority; he or she does not have all the rights of an adult person and cannot exercise the rights of which he or she is the holder.

"OL Group" refers to Olympique Lyonnais Groupe, a public limited company with a Board of Directors, registered in the Lyon Trade and Companies Register under number 421 577 495, whose registered office is located at 10, avenue Simone Veil - 69150 DECINES Cedex, as well as :

(i) any profit-making entity controlled by Olympique Lyonnais Groupe, the term "control" having the meaning given to it in Article L. 233-3 of the French Commercial Code,

(ii) any non-profit entity (association, foundation, solidarity endowment fund, etc.) in which Olympique Lyonnais Groupe or one of the entities it controls is a stakeholder as a member, director or officer,

(iii) OL Association whose relations with Olympique Lyonnais are defined pursuant to an agreement entered into pursuant to Article L. 122-14 of the French Sports Code.

"Regulation" refers for the purposes of this code to all the regulations in force applicable to the processing of personal data and, in particular, the RGPD as defined in the introduction, Law 78 17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, files and freedoms as amended by Law No 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and Law No 2018-113 of 14 May 2018 on the protection of personal data.

"Subcontractor" means the natural or legal person, public authority, department or other body processing personal data on behalf of the controller.

"Support" refers to any person using the services offered by the OL Group, including ticketing, the myol service, the forum, the official shop or the olweb.fr website.